Advertisements
Cinema

Filmfare Awards 2020: Gully Boy scores record for most Filmfare wins ever with 13 awards

At Filmfare Awards 2020, Gully Boy managed to take home an award for every category it got nominated in!
Big Binge Media
Follow:
Advertisements

Mumbai: Gully Boy scores a record for maximum number of Fimfare awards won by a single film ever with 13 wins. The previous record was 11 awards held by Sanjay Leela Bhansali directed Black (2005).

What’s more interesting to know is that Gully Boy managed to take home an award for every category it got nominated in. Here’s the complete list of awards that Gully Boy won during Filmfare Awards 2020.

  1. Best Film: Gully Boy
  2. Best Production Design: Gully Boy
  3. Best Cinematography: Gully Boy
  4. Best Background Score: Gully Boy
  5. Best Director: Zoya Akhtar (Gully Boy)
  6. Best Actress in a Leading Role: Alia Bhatt (Gully Boy)
  7. Best Actor in a Leading Role: Ranveer Singh (Gully Boy)
  8. Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Amruta Subhash (Gully Boy)
  9. Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Siddhant Chaturvedi (Gully Boy)
  10. Best Music Album: Gully Boy (Zoya Akhtar, Ankur Tewari)
  11. Best Lyrics: ‘Apna Time Ayega’ – Divine, Ankur Tewari (Gully Boy)
  12. Best Dialogue: Vijay Maurya (Gully Boy)
  13. Best Screenplay: Reema Kagti, Zoya Akhtar (Gully Boy)

Here’s a complete list of all winners at Filmfare Awards 2020.

  1. Best Film – Gully Boy
  2. Critics’ Award for Best Film: Article 15 and Sonchiriya
  3. Best Director – Zoya Akhtar, Gully Boy
  4. Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male) – Ranveer Singh, Gully Boy
  5. Critics’ Award for Best Actor (Male) – Ayushmann Khurrana, Article 15
  6. Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female) – Amruta Subhash, Gully Boy
  7. Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male) – Siddhant Chaturvedi, Gully Boy
  8. Best Music Album – Gully Boy and Kabir Singh
  9. Best Lyrics – Divine and Ankur Tewari for Apna Time Aayega (Gully Boy)
  10. Best Playback Singer (Male) – Arijit Singh for Kalank Nahi (Kalank)
  11. Best Playback Singer (Female) – Shilpa Rao for Ghungroo (War)
  12. Best Dialogue – Vijay Maurya, Gully Boy
  13. Best Screenplay – Reema Kagti and Zoya Akhtar for Gully Boy
  14. Best Original Story – Anubhav Sinha and Gaurav Solanki for Article 15
  15. Best Debut Director – Aditya Dhar, Uri: The Surgical Strike
  16. Best Debut (Male) – Abhimanyu Dassani, Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
  17. Best Debut (Female) – Ananya Panday, Student Of The Year 2
  18. Best Action – War
  19. Best Background Score – Gully Boy
  20. Best Choreography – Remo D’Souza for Kalank track Ghar More Pardesiya
  21. Best Cinematography – Gully Boy
  22. Best Costume – Sonchiriya
  23. Best Editing – Uri: The Surgical Strike
  24. Best Production Design – Gully Boy
  25. Best Sound Design – Uri: The Surgical Strike
  26. Best VFX – War
  27. People’s Choice Award for Best Short Film – Deshi
  28. Best Short Film in Fiction – Bebaak
  29. Best Short Film in Non-Fiction – Village Of A Lesser God
  30. Best Actor Female Short Film – Sarah Hashmi, Bebaak
  31. Best Actor Male Short Film – Rajesh Sharma, Tindey
  32. Lifetime Achievement Award – Ramesh Sippy
  33. Excellence In Cinema Award – Govinda
  34. RD Burman Award For Upcoming Music Talent – Sashwat Sachdev for Uri: The Surgical Strike

(editor@thebigbinge.com)
► Subscribe Now: https://goo.gl/tQ3Ujq and then click on 🔔to stay updated!

Advertisements

Leave a reply